+1 877-550-8527 [email protected]

Updated on February 17, 2022

Servion Global Solutions Private Ltd., a Company incorporated under the laws of India, having its registered office at 4/600 and 4/197 Phase II in Dr. Vikram Sarabhai Instronics Estate, Kottivakkam, Thiruvanmiyur, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India - 600041 ("Servion" or "We") owns and operates a website namely https://servion.com/ ("Website") providing solutions for architecting, implementing and managing contact centers, and providing customer experience solutions ("Services").

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy" or "Policy") has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) or Personal Data or Information (as defined hereinafter) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information and Personal Data or Information in accordance with our website.

The Privacy Policy applies to Servion, its affiliates and group companies, its partners, employees, staff, constituents and team members, and vendors who collect, possess, use, process, record, store, transfer, disclose, deal, handle and receive, the personal data or information by and on behalf of the customers of Servion, including users of the Website ("You or “Your") while rendering Services to users in India or overseas including but not limited to any consultants, contractors, advisors, accountants, agents, person, representatives of Servion etc. who provide services to or on Servion’s behalf in connection with the Services rendered through the Website ("Third Person"). The term "Personal Data or Information" in this policy refers to personal information which does and/or can identify You as an individual.

The types of Personal Data or Information that We collect consist of personal information relating to Your:

(a) name, gender, home address, telephone number, date of birth, marital status, email address, emergency contacts or other contact information (including the gender, age, nationality and passport information of any relatives and beneficiaries); or

(b) affiliations, interests, work history, technical skills, educational background, professional certifications and registrations, language capabilities; or

(c) voicemails, e-mails, password, correspondence, and communications; or

(d) password; or

(e) financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details; or

(f) physical, physiological, and mental health condition; or

(g) sexual orientation; or

(h) any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to Servion; or any of the information received under above clauses by Servion for collecting, receiving, possessing, using, processing, recording, storing, transferring, dealing, handling, and disclosing under lawful contract or otherwise.

This Policy does not apply to any information that You may disclose publicly, and which is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force and such information shall not be regarded as Personal Data or Information for the purposes of this Policy. Further, Your Personal Data or Information shall not be disclosed to any Third Person unless the said Third Person is required to have the Personal Data or Information of You to provide required Services to You and/or with Your permission and/or to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, potential threat to the safety or security of any person, violations of the terms and conditions of use of the Website or to defend against legal claims and special circumstances such as compliance with the rules of any stock exchange, subpoenas, court orders, requests/order from legal authorities or law enforcement agencies requiring such disclosure. We share Your information with advertisers on an aggregate basis only.

Further, any Personal Data or Information disclosed by You to any service provider or trader or any third party that You connect with through the Website, Servion shall not be responsible and/or liable to treat the same as the Personal Data or Information to be protected by Servion.

1. What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, Website, or app?

When ordering or registering on our website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

2. When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our website, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, Use Live Chat or enter information on our website.

3. How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the Website, or use certain other Website features in the following ways:

  • • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • • To improve our website to better serve you.
  • • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • • To administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other Website feature.
  • • To quickly process your transactions.
  • • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email, or phone inquiries)

4. How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers. We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your Personal Data or Information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

We respect Your privacy, therefore, Servion will observe the following guidelines when collecting, receiving, possessing, using, processing, recording, storing, transferring, dealing, handling, retaining, and disclosing Personal Data or Information:

  • • Personal Data or Information will be collected, received, possessed, used, processed, recorded, stored, transferred, dealt, handled, retained and disclosed in compliance with the local laws/regulations in India including Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”) and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Or Information) Rules, 2011 (“IT SPDI Rules”);
  • • Personal Data or Information will be relevant/necessary to/for the purposes for which it is collected and used.
  • • Personal Data or Information will be current and accurate with reasonable steps taken by Servion to rectify or delete inaccurate Personal Data or Information.
  • • Personal Data or Information will be kept only if necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and processed, and as legally required under applicable laws; and
  • • Reasonable measures will be taken to prevent unauthorized access or use, unlawful processing, and unauthorized or accidental loss, destruction, or damage to such Personal Data or Information.

We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the IT Act to ensure the protection and preservation of Your privacy, therefore We take reasonable security measures to protect Your Personal Data or Information against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. We have a few physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards/measures in place to actively protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of Your Personal Data or Information, including a comprehensively documented information security programme and a strict security policy that contains managerial, technical, operational, and physical security control measures for protecting such data or information. We have implemented standard or code of best practices for data or information protection.

We limit access to Your Personal Data or Information to members of our team/employees/ Third Person’s who We believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information for the purpose of performing their duties and rendering services to You. We have strict confidentiality obligations that apply to such members/employees/ Third Person’s. Failure to meet these obligations may result in disciplinary and other actions, including dissolution of a contract, termination of employment and criminal prosecution.

We conduct training to authorized users regarding the lawful and intended purposes of processing Your Personal Data or Information, the need to protect and keep information accurate and up-to-date and the need to maintain the confidentiality of the data or information to which such authorized users have access. Authorized users will comply with this Policy, and We will take appropriate disciplinary actions, in accordance with applicable laws in India, if Your Personal Data or Information is accessed, processed, or used in any way that is inconsistent with the requirements of this Policy.

This Policy does not apply to any information that You may disclose publicly, and which is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force and such information shall not be regarded as Personal Data or Information for the purposes of this Policy. Further, Your Personal Data or Information shall not be disclosed to any Third Person unless the said Third Person is required to have the Personal Data or Information of You to provide required Services to You and/or with Your permission and/or to help investigate, prevent or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, potential threat to the safety or security of any person, violations of the terms and conditions of use of the Website or to defend against legal claims and special circumstances such as compliance with the rules of any stock exchange, subpoenas, court orders, requests/order from legal authorities or law enforcement agencies requiring such disclosure. We share Your information with advertisers on an aggregate basis only.

Further, any Personal Data or Information disclosed by You to any service provider or trader or any third party that You connect with through the Website, Servion shall not be responsible and/or liable to treat the same as the Personal Data or Information to be protected by Servion.

5. Do we use ‘cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current Website activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about Website traffic and Website interaction so that we can offer better Website experiences and tools in the future.

6. We use cookies to:

  • • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • • Compile aggregate data about Website traffic and Website interactions to offer better Website experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf. All data or information collected by such Third Persons on our behalf is used solely by or on behalf of Servion and is shared externally only on an anonymous, aggregated basis.
  • • You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
  • • Please note that by turning cookies off, You may not have access to all features available on our Website.

7. Disclosure to Third Persons

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information and Personal Data or Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include Website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our website policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

8. Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website

9. Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our Website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Website. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our Website and other Websites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • • Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our Website.

10. Consent

You are providing Your consent by providing Your details on the Website (“Consent”) with respect to the purpose of usage of such Personal Data or Information.

If You give Your Consent, it is construed that You have done so freely and voluntarily and that You agree to this Policy. You always have the right to refuse or withdraw Your Consent for the Personal Data or Information sought to be collected or withdraw Your Consent given earlier to us. We will always respect such a refusal or withdrawal, but it might mean that We are unable to perform all the Services, arrangements, or contracts with You and will have the option to discontinue the same. We will inform You of these inabilities if they occur. However, We reserve the right to retain such Personal Data or Information as may be necessary for providing our pending Services to You and in accordance with this Policy and/or if legally required, under the applicable Indian laws.

You are aware of the:

(a) fact that the Personal Data or Information is being collected.

(b) contents and/or type of Personal Data or Information which is being collected.

(c) purpose for which the Personal Data or Information is being collected.

(d) intended recipients of the Personal Data or Information; and

(e) name and address of the agency that is collecting the Personal Data or Information and retaining the same. We will make best efforts to do so but do not warrant that any of the Websites or any affiliate Website(s) or network system linked to our Website is free of any operational errors nor do We warrant that our Website will be free of any virus, computer contaminant, worm, or other harmful components. Our Website contains links to other Websites which are not owned or operated by Servion. Servion is not responsible and makes no guarantee for the privacy practices or the content of such Websites. Neither Servion nor any of its affiliates are responsible for the availability of such Third Person’s Websites or their contents. Servion will not be liable for Your Personal Data or Information transmitted over networks accessed by You on these Websites or otherwise connected with Your use of the services. You understand, acknowledge, and agree that neither Servion nor any of its affiliates are responsible or liable, directly, or indirectly, for any damage or loss of any sort caused in connection with Your use of or reliance on any content of any such Website or services available through any such Website.

You acknowledge that the Services, content, Website and/ or any software are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis, without warranties of any kind, either express or implied, including, without limitation, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose. In any case, Servion has taken adequate safeguards, and in case of any breach Servion may take action to remedy such breach. In addition to taking all the reasonable precautions as required under law, Servion expressly disclaims any and all warranties, express or implied, including, without limitation: (i) the Services and/ or software will be free of all viruses and hacking; (ii) the software will work on all mobile phones, will be compatible with all mobile phone networks and/or will be available in all geographical areas; and (iii) Any service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free for any reasons whatsoever including but not limited to overload/breakdown of receiving network, servers or applications; system failures out of the Servion’s control or due to heavy traffic on network.

11. Opting out, updating, or reviewing Your Personal Data or Information:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

You may by a written request review the Personal Data or Information provided by You. We will ensure that any Personal Data or Information about You which is found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as may be feasible.

You expressly state that Personal Data or Information provided by You to us is correct and complete in all respects and does not contain any false, distorted, manipulated, fraudulent or misleading facts. We expressly disclaim any liability arising out of the said data or information provided by You to us. Further, You expressly agree that We are not responsible for the accuracy and authenticity of such data or information provided by You to us and You agree to indemnify Servion for all losses incurred due to any false, distorted, manipulated, defamatory, libelous, vulgar, obscene, fraudulent or misleading facts provided by You to Servion.

In case of any discrepancies or grievances regarding the processing of Your Personal Data or Information, please contact the "grievance Officer, Ms K R Sharmila ", at [email protected]. Further on receipt of any concerns or complaints the Grievance Officer will employ all commercially reasonable efforts to address the same at the earliest but in no event the same shall exceed One (1) month of receipt of same.

12. Modifications to the Policy

Servion reserves the right to update, change or modify this Policy, from time to time, without prior notification. The Policy shall come into effect from the date of such update, change or modification.

We will inform You regarding any such changes by updating this Policy and will post all changes to the Policy on relevant internal and external Websites. You acknowledge that such posting shall amount to information to the user as prescribed under Indian Law.

Effective with the implementation of this Policy, all existing intra-group agreements and the applicable privacy guidelines or practices relating to the processing of Personal Data or Information will be superseded by the terms of this Policy and modified accordingly. All parties to any such agreements will be notified of the effective date of implementation of the Policy.

13. Enforcement Rights

All Servion’s affiliates/group companies will ensure that this Policy is observed. All employees/staff of Servion and Third Persons who have access to Personal Data or Information are required to comply with this Policy.

All Third Persons shall only process the Personal Data or Information in accordance with Servion’s instructions or make decisions regarding such data or information as part of the delivery of their services. In either instance, Servion will select reliable Third Persons who undertake, by contract or other legally binding and permissible means, to put in place appropriate technical and organizational security measures to ensure an adequate level of protection of such data or information. Servion will require Third Persons to comply with this Policy or to guarantee the same levels of data protection that is adhered to by Servion when handling/processing such data or information. Such selected Third Person’s will have access to such data or information solely for the purposes of performing the services specified in the applicable service contract and are legally and contractually bound to maintain the privacy of such data or information shared with them and will not disclose it further. If Servion concludes that a Third Person is not complying with these obligations, it will promptly take appropriate actions to remedy such non-compliance or implement necessary sanctions.

Additionally, our team members/employees/staff are bound by internal confidentiality policies. Any team member/employee/staff found to have violated this Policy or any other policies will be subject to disciplinary action, up to and including termination of employment, and including the penalties under applicable laws in India.

All Third Person’s and our team members/employees/staff do hereby specifically agree that he/she/it shall, at all times, comply with the requirements of the IT Act and IT SPDI Rules while collecting, receiving, possessing, using, processing, recording, storing, transferring, dealing, handling, retaining and disclosing Personal Data or Information. The said Third Person’s and team members/employees/staff do further unequivocally declare that in case he/she/they violates any provisions of the IT Act and IT SPDI Rules he/she/they shall alone be responsible for all his/her/it acts, deeds and things and that he/she/it alone shall be liable for civil and criminal liability there under or under any applicable Indian law for the time being in force.

You acknowledge and accept that We have the right to terminate Your access and usage rights to the Website and Services in the case of Your non-compliance with any provision of this Policy.

14. California Consumer Privacy Act

California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes, including the categories of information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we have shared such information. As discussed elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we do not currently share the personal information of California residents with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. However, if you have further questions about our privacy practices and compliance with California law, please contact us.

15. California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial Websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates Websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its Website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

16. According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our Website anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our Website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

• On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

  • • By emailing us
  • • By calling us
  • • By logging in to your account
  • • By chatting with us or by sending us a support ticket

17. How does our Website handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

18. Does our Website allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

19. COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of Websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

20. Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

To be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • • We will notify you via email, Within 7 business days
  • • We will notify the users via in-Website notification, Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only those individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

21. CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address to:

  • • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • • Include the physical address of our business or Website headquarters.
  • • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance if one is used.
  • • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at [email protected] and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

22. Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Servion Global Solutions Private Ltd.,
No: 4/600 and 4/197
Phase Il, Dr. Vikram Sarabhai Instronics Estate,
Kottivakkam, Thiruvanmiyur, Chennai,
Tamil Nadu, India.
Postal Code - 600041

[email protected]

Let's get started with your personalized demo